Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Delta 1010 PCI (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=121030)

Finchy 11-15-2004 07:34 AM

Delta 1010 PCI
 
Hey, I have had the MBox for a few months now, I love having ProTools at home, lets me get more comfortable when doing my little projects. However, the drawback is that there are only 2 channels to track from at a time, which limits me. I am thinking about buying an M-Audio Delta 1010 PCI, the rackmount box and the sound card to use on my PC. I wanted to ask if there is ANY way I could get ProTools to track from that, with the MBox hooked up and all that. I am pretty sure that it won't, but I want to see if anybody has a little trick they know of possibly. I know that ProTools uses the MBox, or whatever the hardware is, as the "sound card" basically, so thats why I think it won't work. In which case, is fine, I have tons of other recording programs, Vegas, Sonar, Cubase, etc., that I know the Delta will work with. So if anybody knows a trick to getting that stuff to work to get the 8 tracks simultaneously in PTLE, PLEASE let me know. Latah.

~Finchy

Shelob9 11-15-2004 10:55 AM

Re: Delta 1010 PCI
 
Nope. PT only works with its own hardware.

You could track with the M-Audio interface using another program then import the files or the session (via omf) to PT for editing/mixing.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com