Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Tips & Tricks (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Outputs in the wrong place... (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=224333)

RJW1982 07-01-2008 03:17 AM

Outputs in the wrong place...
 
Hi there.

I have a protools HD system with a strange issue.

My outputs are coming up on the wrong channels. It's HD3 hooked up to two 192's, and for some reason the outputs don't appear on 1&2 (1 Left, 2 Right) they come up on 6 & 7! - AND they are reversed, so 7 is the left channel, and 6 is the right channel.

I've worked round it by changing my outputs to 6 & 7 in the I/O setup (and swapping the left/right over), but it's not ideal!

Any ideas how I can get the left & right back on to channels 1 & 2 where they should be? Maybe I've hooked something up wrong, but what do I check?

Big thanks to anyone who has an idea about this and can spare a few mins to reply!

DigiTechSupt 07-01-2008 09:32 AM

Re: Outputs in the wrong place...
 
What are the outputs of your 192's connected to? What types of cables are you using (DSUB on 192 side to...)?

Does your IO Setup look something like this - with a 192 rather than a 96?


IO Setup Window

RJW1982 07-03-2008 06:25 AM

Re: Outputs in the wrong place...
 
Hi, I've figured it out now... I was just Loop syncing the two 192's before, I've now introduced a SYNC I/O into the setup and the outputs are in the right place now!

Thanks for replying anyway!

RJW1982 07-04-2008 09:12 AM

Re: Outputs in the wrong place...
 
GRR! Well yesterday I introduced a SYNC I/O into the setup, made that the loop master and everything was fine - outputs in the right place.

Come back today though and its back as it was before, channel 7 is left and 6 is right... WTF!

I've been chasing my tail all day on this one, anyone got any ideas?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com