Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   weird Loop Playback/Groove Problem (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=307806)

perfectdrug6 09-19-2011 10:40 AM

weird Loop Playback/Groove Problem
 
This is a strange issue, but when I'm working in a loop, I program my drums with midi, using virtual instrument xpand2 and structure free. I work very long getting a groove together adjusting velocities, note lengths, quantizing, but after I get the groove I want it changes on its own, I swear. It seems any button I press basically even switching between the grabber and selector tools, zooming in and out, changes the groove. It changes what things are emphasized in the loop, like the kick won't hit the same or the snare, and makes it impossible for me to keep the groove. Trying to duplicate the loop in any way whether dup, repeat, region loop also completely changes the groove. I've experimented with H/W buffer settings to no avail. If anyone has any ideas about what this is or have experienced something like this any help would be greatly appreciated, because I'm losing what's left of my mind.

Using pro tools 8.0.3 LE, Mac G5 Dual Core 2.3 4GB Ram, Lacie External 250GB, Axiom 25.

GregV 09-19-2011 07:50 PM

Re: weird Loop Playback/Groove Problem
 
Bizarre! When you look at the MIDI information, do the numerical values actually change? Or does it look the same and only sound different?

perfectdrug6 09-20-2011 09:39 PM

Re: weird Loop Playback/Groove Problem
 
It really is, everything I have quantized now because I thought that might be an issue. Nothing physically changes with the notes. I've read literally hundreds of forums now and nobody has described this problem so I don't know. I can't even really work on stuff now because it's too frusturating. The only way it seems I don't notice this is if I just set like 4 identical kicks on quarter notes in 4/4, which is obviously very boring. I'm working in ticks, ticks display. I don't know, maybe I'll try reinstalling 7.4.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com