Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   DIGI 002 / FootSwitch (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=416938)

Zergei72 09-08-2021 08:55 AM

DIGI 002 / FootSwitch
 
1 Attachment(s)
OK ...

I'm missing the OEM - FootSwitch for my DIGI 002 - Rack .

I'm trying to use a TASCAM DP-02CF FootSwitch as an alternative for this purpose .

Could someone clarify if this will work out ?

All I know is, that nothing happens though I've enabled both of the options in the HW - Setup .

- T -

albee1952 09-08-2021 01:39 PM

Re: DIGI 002 / FootSwitch
 
Any momentary footswitch will work as long as its N.O.(normally open):o

JFreak 09-08-2021 04:34 PM

Re: DIGI 002 / FootSwitch
 
Yes, and that also means if you do not have a proper footswitch you could cut a guitar cable in half and use it as a switch by connecting the two wires when you want to


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com