Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   to DIGI staff (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=28725)

daven 01-23-2003 05:30 AM

to DIGI staff
 
My deep apologize. I already wrote on this topic, but I was not succesful.

I want to layback my final audio to the VTR (analog betacam) and DAT (digital in, pre stripped TC) at the same time, staying in sync with original TC; and using USD.
I use machine control every day to layback to VTR (PT and VTR resolved to black burst video reference) . Also, time after time, I layback digital audio to DAT (in that case I use this setup: TC OUT from USD goes to DAT TC IN, WORD CLOCK OUT from USD goes to DAT WORD IN and DIGITAL OUT 1-2 (AES/EBU) from converter goes to DAT DIGITAL IN. Then, I check "generate TC" option in the session setup window, put PT online and everything works fine).
Now, what is the setup (hardware and software) to make both at the same time. I note that I do NOT have remote cable for machine control. Which can, as I understand, make things work. So, if there is any other way to solve the problem, please let me know. Thanks in advance. Cheers [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]

Rob Macomber 01-24-2003 07:43 AM

Re: to DIGI staff
 
Run LTC from VTR to USD LTC IN. Then USD LTC out to the TC DAT. Slave PT to the VTR as usual. the USD refreshes TC and sends to DAT. If the DAT is not referenced to VID REF...then run Word clock out of USD ( which is VID REF'd) to word clock in on DAT.

Or simply locking the clock of the DAT to AES input would lock all clocks. ( assuming the USD and VTR are referenced alike)... but ...it would be better to have a seperate dedicated line for clocking.

Rob

daven 01-27-2003 02:04 PM

Re: to DIGI staff
 
Thanks Rob, but I mentioned that I CANNOT slave PT to VTR because I don't have remote cable. Is there another way to accomplish my task? Thanks again.

the dude 01-27-2003 03:14 PM

Re: to DIGI staff
 
as i see it you do not need a remote cable just supply PT with smpte from the vtr stripe [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com