Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Zoom Bug Is Back in 10.0.1 (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=316723)

Digi Superstar 02-02-2012 02:56 PM

Zoom Bug Is Back in 10.0.1
 
Just when I was starting to feel good about R" and "T" my first session with 10.0.1 and it crashed it

zion 02-02-2012 03:12 PM

Re: Zoom Bug Is Back in 10.0.1
 
Working fine here. Even @ a 32 sample buffer

Digi Superstar 02-02-2012 04:44 PM

Re: Zoom Bug Is Back in 10.0.1
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by zion (Post 1897197)
Working fine here. Even @ a 32 sample buffer

It is when you push the limits a little. Got Video and VI's going.
But I'm glad it works for you at a 32 buffer.

It used to do it when I would have a lot of auto tune. Which eats up memory. So it must be a memory issue. So maybe the bug never went away. Just been a while since I pushed Pro Tools a little

I got like 6 VIs going and that is pushing it for Pro Tools. Sad really

zion 02-02-2012 06:07 PM

Re: Zoom Bug Is Back in 10.0.1
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Digi Superstar (Post 1897232)
It is when you push the limits a little. Got Video and VI's going.
But I'm glad it works for you at a 32 buffer.

It used to do it when I would have a lot of auto tune. Which eats up memory. So it must be a memory issue. So maybe the bug never went away. Just been a while since I pushed Pro Tools a little

I got like 6 VIs going and that is pushing it for Pro Tools. Sad really

I'll try and push it and see if i can confirm it.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com