Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   need help with transfuser (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=234606)

cpoulos13 12-25-2008 11:22 AM

need help with transfuser
 
How do you sync up transfuser to start playing when you hit record in pro tools? Thanks.


setup: Mac OSX 10.5.4, pro tools LE 7.3, transfuser

cpoulos13 12-26-2008 12:05 AM

Re: need help with transfuser
 
bump...

Technog0d 12-26-2008 05:44 AM

Re: need help with transfuser
 
I usually do one of two things... I either copy the midi from the transfuser track or record a 2 or 4 bar loop and drag that to a track. If you want to add dynamic effects with beat cutter, then i would drag the midi patter by selecting the sequencer piano key and dragging it on to the instrument track and then tweak your effects as needed. I am not sure about just syncing the start as i have never done that. I think it may be able to be done in the same way by just choosing the pattern you want by selecting the pattern note and then just tell it when you want the pattern change in the sequencer.

cpoulos13 12-26-2008 05:13 PM

Re: need help with transfuser
 
thanks


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com