Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   MIDI (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Midi doesn't work anymore (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=109226)

kd_rome 06-23-2004 02:13 PM

Midi doesn\'t work anymore
 
Hello,
I have a mac G5 2 GHz and a Digi 002.
I just updated ProTools to 6.4 and the software doesn't recognize my MIDI Keyboard anymore.
( it's a Roland PC-300 )
If I load a virtual instruments in standalone mode or in Cubase SX it works but if I load it in ProTools it doesn't receive the signal.
I tried to trash all the preferences, repair the permissions, but it doesn't work anyway.
The PC-300 is connected to my mac trought a USB port.
Thank you.
I have also downloaded the update the profiles for legacy MIDI controllers from digidesign

Sean Halley 06-24-2004 10:16 AM

Re: Midi doesn\'t work anymore
 
I assume that you've checked the PC300 in "MIDI Input Devices", under the "MIDI" menu, right?


S..


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com