Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Program doesn't start. (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=168857)

kinu85 05-27-2006 02:28 PM

Program doesn\'t start.
 
Hi,
I am new to this forum. just hooked up my MBOX 2 a G5. The ilock is connected to the computer. I am running LE verson 7. When i start the program i can see the opening splash screen and loading up of the plug-ins... that's all. Nothing happens after that. I am so frustrated. I can't seem to get this thing working. If anyone have any clue about what I am doing wrong please tell me. I would really appreciate your help.

Kryst 05-27-2006 02:32 PM

Re: Program doesn\'t start.
 
Does the Mac taskbar up top of the screen say "Pro Tools LE, File, Edit, View, bla bla bla..." on it? Have you clicked File and selected New?

kinu85 05-27-2006 02:43 PM

Re: Program doesn\'t start.
 
Quote:

Does the Mac taskbar up top of the screen say "Pro Tools LE, File, Edit, View, bla bla bla..." on it? Have you clicked File and selected New?

Thank you for taking your time to reply. I do not see a taskbar saying "Pro Tools LE, File, Edit, View". nothing happens after the splash screen. on the taskbar i see "Finder, file.. edit..view"


any guess??

Kryst 05-27-2006 02:48 PM

Re: Program doesn\'t start.
 
Weird... I had that problem when I plugged my mbox 1 into my Mac G5's front USB port, but it popped up a message saying hardware not found before it completely closed... My only other suggestion, if you haven't done so already, is to try to click on the Pro Tools icon in your dock (assuming....). This will either try to reopen it, or perhaps for some reason, the Finder is staying on top. clicking the icon after the program's already loaded would bring that program to front

kinu85 05-27-2006 03:34 PM

Re: Program doesn\'t start.
 
Quote:

Weird... I had that problem when I plugged my mbox 1 into my Mac G5's front USB port, but it popped up a message saying hardware not found before it completely closed... My only other suggestion, if you haven't done so already, is to try to click on the Pro Tools icon in your dock (assuming....). This will either try to reopen it, or perhaps for some reason, the Finder is staying on top. clicking the icon after the program's already loaded would bring that program to front

I just re-installed it.. it works now!!! i did the same thing before... nothing happened. computers the strange. Thank you so much for you help.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com