Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 9 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   how to name MIDI regions (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=321369)

marcnyc 04-18-2012 05:29 PM

how to name MIDI regions
 
in the past you could double click on a midi region to give it a name, as you do with the audio ones, but as of PT9 double clicking will open the MIDI Editor... I know I can select the region and do Region > Rename but I was wondering if there was still a mouse shortcut to do so
just curious thanks

afnan 10-14-2021 10:50 PM

Re: how to name MIDI regions
 
I also could not find a way with mouse clicks for this matter
but i do use Shift + CMD + R to rename midi regions in this situation.

Im using this keyboard command sometimes for renaming audio regions
but most of the time by double clicking audio region with grabber/Smart Tool mode.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com