Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   One of Two S1's - No OLED (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418604)

Mixmaster Rick 01-17-2022 11:05 AM

One of Two S1's - No OLED
 
2 Attachment(s)
All,

I'm sure it's something I may have done but if you could get me back on track I'd very much appreciate it.

My two S1's and Dock have been working great and configured as I wanted up until earlier today when I started to play around with the order of the Surfaces in EuControl. I just wanted to see how editing plugs on the Dock's iPad versus the S1 would feel. This Pro Tools session did in fact have all of the S1 OLED's available and working this morning. As the screen shot shows, my first S1 has no OLED's working.

Can you help?

Mixmaster Rick 01-17-2022 11:36 AM

Re: One of Two S1's - No OLED
 
Well - it's fixed. I apologize for posting this too quickly.

Because I saw that the action buttons as well as the Solo and Mute buttons worked but NOT the OLED's I thought it would be a configuration issue. After power cycling the entire computer as well as everything else the same result appeared, no display.

But, I turned the power off only on this S1 for a few seconds and then on again and it worked. Again sorry about the premature post.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com