Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   Using 2 m-audio devices for pro tools? Possible? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=317775)

timcrow420 02-19-2012 07:30 AM

Using 2 m-audio devices for pro tools? Possible?
 
I have the fast track pro interface, pro tools only opens if I have the fast track plugged into my USB cable (im sure you already know this)

my question is Ive been looking into getting a midi controller, however that wont plug into my fast track so I would have to plug it in my 2nd USB port. Will I run into any issues taking up 2 usb imports for Pro Tools SE? Or do I have to have one thing plugged in at a time and switch them in and out?

Routingwithin 02-21-2012 12:43 AM

Re: Using 2 m-audio devices for pro tools? Possible?
 
If you want to use a Midi controller ( say like a Midi keyboard ) with your fast track- then yes you can plug both devices into USB.

But you have to set it as your midi controller- in SE. After it is plugged in..
just to let pro tools know there is a midi controller it can use.

Under Preferences there will be a section where you can assign your midi controller :-)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com