Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Pops clicks (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=417078)

enef 09-18-2021 04:59 PM

Pops clicks
 
Hello
Apologies as I know this topic is not particularly new but am wanting to describe the process I need to complete each time I open a new and/or previous Pro Tools session (in order for things this run smoothly without clicks and pops.)
Once a session is open, I need to go to my playback engine dialogue and change my buffer - in my case starting at 128 Samples, I swap it to 1024 samples, and click ok. I then have to go in again and change it back to 128 samples. After this process my sessions tend to run smoothly. My cache is about 8 gbs, I don’t check the Ignore Errors box, but I do check the Dynamic Plug in box.
If I don’t do this before starting I get clicks and pops regardless of how I taxing the session might be. This is the curious bit.
I assume various plug-ins are the culprit but what might be going on here that disengages the problem, and are there any permanent and less fiddly solutions?
Am on Pro Tools 12.3.1 on Windows 10 Pro PXST2 i9-10900x 3.70 ghz
32 GB Ram.
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20.
Thanks Enef 🙂

EGS 09-19-2021 09:58 AM

Re: Pops clicks
 
Do all AVID recommended optimizations. Latest audio I/O drivers.

albee1952 09-19-2021 11:41 AM

Re: Pops clicks
 
and make sure that Windows is NOT using the Focusrite as its "default playback device" in Sound>Properties(so Windows and PT don't fight over which program gets to control the interface). Set Windows to use the on-board sound card(which you may already have done, but its worth mentioning):o

enef 09-21-2021 04:35 AM

Re: Pops clicks
 
Thanks guys. 😊


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com