Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   PTHD 8, Vista ultimate 32, Crane Song Phoenix problems (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=239509)

thebeatless 02-16-2009 10:08 PM

PTHD 8, Vista ultimate 32, Crane Song Phoenix problems
 
I've had this problem since day one with PT8, and I haven't heard complaints from anyone else. I tried writing to Crane Song, and never got a response.

Is there any one else out there getting errors when trying to load multiple instances of the Phoenix plugins? I've tried a few different motherboards/chipsets, and the problem seems to exist no matter what. So I'm sticking with my recently purchased Gigabyte ep45-DS3L. Probably not the best MoBo for a pro PC, but I really don't feel like going back to my old p965 Foxconn and reinstalling everything, since I just did another fresh install of the OS, drivers, and PT8 last night. My first test of PT 8 after the fresh install was to create a session with 24 tracks, alt-insert Dark Essence, and after one plugin loads, I get a -1 error stating that i don't have enough dsp. After a restart, I have no problem loading up my entire HD2 Acel with stock digi plugins, but as soon as I try to load Phoenix, it happens again. I've tried a few other 3rd party plugs without any issues.

Everything works fine with XP, and I even tried widows 7 with success, but 7 brought other issues like frequent BSOD's. Does anyone have a solution?

I really only want to use vista for media center. I know.... my PT rig should only be used for PT, but I very rarely work at home, and figured I could make use of my computer that just sits there most of time. I guess I'll continue to dual boot for the time being. I'm just hoping to be able to leave my computer on all the time to act as an ftp/media server for my home, and be able to lauch Pro Tools to do some work now and then without a reboot.

Thanks,

Adam

GeneOuse 02-16-2009 11:46 PM

Re: PTHD 8, Vista ultimate 32, Crane Song Phoenix problems
 
I've had exact same issues with the plug and no responce from Cranesong in regards to this. The workaround is to use the plugin version 2.02. It works just fine.
I just cannot believe they arent fixing this issue, it's clearly a bug with the latest version and it's been like that forever now. For this reason alone I'm willing to sell my copy as soon as I release all sessions that contain the plug.
I dont think I'll ever buy cranesong hardware either though its awesome but not as convenient.

thebeatless 02-17-2009 12:05 AM

Re: PTHD 8, Vista ultimate 32, Crane Song Phoenix problems
 
Awesome!! Thanks for the quick response! I'm trying it now.

Adam

thebeatless 02-17-2009 12:43 AM

Re: PTHD 8, Vista ultimate 32, Crane Song Phoenix problems
 
That didn't do the trick, or I couldn't find the correct installer. The link I found said 2.02, but downloaded 2.1, so I'm guessing that's not the right one. Do you know where I can download the older installer?

Thanks again,

a

GeneOuse 02-17-2009 05:31 PM

Re: PTHD 8, Vista ultimate 32, Crane Song Phoenix problems
 
Gotta love their website, man.

The link is http://cranesong.net/sfiles/Phoenix202_WinInstaller.exe

Let me know how it turns out.

thebeatless 02-17-2009 06:59 PM

Re: PTHD 8, Vista ultimate 32, Crane Song Phoenix problems
 
Thanks again! I'll try this when I get home tonight.

thebeatless 02-18-2009 12:41 AM

Re: PTHD 8, Vista ultimate 32, Crane Song Phoenix problems
 
You're a life saver! It worked!

Thanks again!

Adam


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com