Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   volume/peak/delay meter (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=108505)

Cammo2009 06-15-2004 12:05 AM

volume/peak/delay meter
 
After reading the manual I found out that the delay meter below the fader in the mix window will give you the delay in samples created by TDM plugins. Does this mean using RTAS plugins are not meant to incur a delay? The reason I ask is that I've been messing around layering compressed drumloops with the origonal uncompressed with varied results. With one plugin on one channel (in this case the BF76) it worked fine - but as soon as I put on another plugin I got comb filtering. The dealy meter said there was no delay.

Can anyone explain??

thanks.

Rail Jon Rogut 06-15-2004 12:16 AM

Re: volume/peak/delay meter
 
Most RTAS plug-ins don't have delay.. some which use look-ahead buffers do... and they'll report a delay if the developer coded it.

Rail


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com