Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418048)

Zergei72 12-03-2021 08:18 AM

Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack
 
Hi Ya all ...

I have this old and rusty Acer Aspire Notebook / Laptop .

Is it possible to connect the DIGI 002 Rack to this computer ?

It has a Ricoch IEEE 1394 port (Micro FW) .

Will it work out ?

- Zergei -

albee1952 12-03-2021 11:44 AM

Re: Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack
 
Not really enough info for a solid answer. Of course, it will connect, but consider:
What version of Pro Tools do you have(or plan to get)?
What OS is the laptop running?
What FW controller does the laptop have?
Guessing the laptop has the tiny FW port? Then you need the proper adapter cable(FW400 6 pin to fit the 002 and mini FW to fit the laptop)
Does the laptop have enough CPU and RAM to run Pro Tools?
What drive do you plan on recording to, and what is the current laptop drive(a typical 5400 rpm spinning drive will give terrible recording performance)?


****IMPORTANT**** Remember, NEVER hot-patch the FW cable. ALWAYS make sure the laptop AND the 002 are powered OFF before plugging or unplugging the FW cable.

Zergei72 12-03-2021 12:08 PM

Re: Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack
 
I will be running PT 9 in Windows 7 . The laptop has a Ricoh IEEE1934 FW - Controller .

I just invested in a Firewire cable 6-pin male - 4-pin male, 1.5m .

https://www.halvathinnat.com/media/c...-pc-0152_1.jpg

The laptop can take max 4GB RAM and the CPU is a Intel Pentium Dual Core T2310 1.46GHz .

I'll be tracking to a external USB(2/3) - disk .
Max 8 tracks, 96Khz, 32Bits at the same time .

I think the internal drive is one of those old 5400 rpms (250Gb) .

Something more to think about ?

- Zergei -

EGS 12-03-2021 06:54 PM

Re: Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack
 
Get a modern rig. Move on. Life is short.

albee1952 12-04-2021 08:57 AM

Re: Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EGS (Post 2621328)
Get a modern rig. Move on. Life is short.

Indeed! For Pro Tools, everything about that laptop is under-spec'd, especially for 96K recording. Since you have everything, you may as well dive in, but I suspect the first thing you will need to do is drop down to 48K(given the "quality" of the 002, this is not going to be an issue). A 5400 rpm system drive is probably going to be adequate, but there are several possible bottlenecks here, such as:
1-slow cpu. 1.46GHz dual core is no powerhouse.
2-4GB of RAM is the dead minimum for running Windows.
3-USB port speeds; are the USB ports USB1 or USB 2? USB1 will be too slow.
4-USB drive; what are the internal specs? Some are 5400 rpm which is too slow.

If cash is tight, download a copy of Reaper and give that a go. It has much lighter system needs, and its free to try and cheap to buy($60??).

Zergei72 12-04-2021 12:04 PM

Re: Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack
 
The laptop is "built" for MS Vista ;
What, if I'd go to XP SP3 and Pro Tools 8 or 6.4 LE or maybe REAPER, which I've been using a lot . How about 96KHz then ?

Don't know about the USB - ports .
How about an external firewire HDD for tracking ?

I got this laptop free as it was about to get trashed ;
it has items of the keyboard missing, a dead battery and so on .

- Z -

EGS 12-04-2021 12:09 PM

Re: Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Zergei72 (Post 2621380)
... it was about to get trashed; it has items of the keyboard missing, a dead battery and so on ...

Get a modern rig. Move on. Life is short.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com