Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Unable to control volume using computer controls (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=409497)

rpmady 04-12-2020 01:07 PM

Unable to control volume using computer controls
 
I haven't been able to figure out what is going on. I installed Pro Tools on my Windows 10 machine and couldn't open it without an error. So, I downloaded ASIO4ALL driver and while Pro Tools now works, I can't adjust the volume.
Turning the volume up or down on my computer does nothing. I can mute it, but that's it.

The volume is just a big too loud to listen to through headphones, making it hard to work on things in public spaces. Any guidance as to what may be going on and how to fix it?

JCBigler 04-13-2020 01:11 AM

Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls
 
do you know what sound card in in your computer? Chances are, you don;t need to use ASIO4ALL as Protools 2019 will recognize most inboard Windows Sound devices with Windows 10. You can use the WDM audio for your built in sound card.

Alternatively, it's better to get an actual audio interface than to use the onboard audio of your computer. It will perform better, and sound better and give you better control over the audio.

musicman691 04-13-2020 04:07 AM

Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rpmady (Post 2561318)
I haven't been able to figure out what is going on. I installed Pro Tools on my Windows 10 machine and couldn't open it without an error. So, I downloaded ASIO4ALL driver and while Pro Tools now works, I can't adjust the volume.
Turning the volume up or down on my computer does nothing. I can mute it, but that's it.

The volume is just a big too loud to listen to through headphones, making it hard to work on things in public spaces. Any guidance as to what may be going on and how to fix it?

Exactly where are you trying to control the volume - using the volume control that controls Windows sounds or what? That might not allow control of output when using something like PT.

Also what was the error you got before you started using ASIO4ALL? If you can give us that we might be able to help with your original problem.

albee1952 04-13-2020 06:45 AM

Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls
 
Until you figure out the problem, just put a Master Track in your sessions and turn it down on the screen.

rpmady 04-13-2020 09:01 AM

Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by musicman691 (Post 2561389)
Exactly where are you trying to control the volume - using the volume control that controls Windows sounds or what? That might not allow control of output when using something like PT.

Also what was the error you got before you started using ASIO4ALL? If you can give us that we might be able to help with your original problem.

I'm trying to use the volume up and down keys on my keyboard.

When I loaded Pro Tools I received a Line 994 error. And then Pro Tools wouldn't start. It would just tell me to copy error text and I would have to close out .

rpmady 04-13-2020 09:02 AM

Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JCBigler (Post 2561381)
do you know what sound card in in your computer? Chances are, you don;t need to use ASIO4ALL as Protools 2019 will recognize most inboard Windows Sound devices with Windows 10. You can use the WDM audio for your built in sound card.

Alternatively, it's better to get an actual audio interface than to use the onboard audio of your computer. It will perform better, and sound better and give you better control over the audio.

The tech support is who recommended ASIO4ALL to me when they helped me with my problem.

I have an HP Envy and my sound card is Conexant SmartAudio HD.

DeSinc 12-07-2021 10:03 AM

Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls
 
Hey, I am experiencing the same problem as you. Were you able to find a solution to this problem? If you did could you please inform me on the possible solution? Thank you in advance.

Darryl Ramm 12-07-2021 10:30 AM

Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls
 
This whole thread is just silly. You should not want to control Pro Tools output levels through the system volume controls. Open up the Pro Tools reference guide and look up how to use a master fader, as already mentioned in this thread.

albee1952 12-08-2021 07:03 AM

Re: Unable to control volume using computer controls
 
2 things come to mind:
#1-using a real interface is going to make Pro Tools much easier.
#2-if you are not willing to buy an interface, then Pro Tools is probably not for you. For simple podcasting, Audacity is worth a look. For a more "Pro Tools-like" experience, Reaper and Cakewalk are very capable programs that both have much lighter system needs:D


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com