Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S6 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=120)
-   -   Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4 (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=415502)

garret 05-25-2021 03:12 AM

Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4
 
Hi Jeff

I was just wondering about the single fader channel strip on the S4. It has a swap button as opposed to the regular focus button. Also it has a rotary encoder which seems to be inactive. I am assuming these are all relevant for the S6 only as it is the same Master Module used for both consoles?

Thanks

Garret

creativecontrol 05-25-2021 04:30 AM

Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4
 
Greetings,

S4 shares an Automation Module (below the Master Module) with S6. On both systems, the Swap Layer and the encoder above the Attention Fader are currently not implemented (in Pro Tools). Eddie has commented on adding both of these in various threads. I believe the Swap Layer is of higher priority - but I will defer to him regarding development. Custom Knobs are next.


best,


Jeff

garret 05-25-2021 05:23 AM

Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4
 
Thanks Jeff!

EddieJones 06-08-2021 10:57 AM

Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4
 
We are working on the Swap feature for later this year. We are also looking at adding the EUCON assignable knob feature to Pro Tools (that Nuendo, Logic and Pyramix have). This will mean that the single knob on the Master Module will follow where ever the mouse is in PT...so if you are controlling a knob on a plugin with the mouse and need finer control you will be able to reach over and use the knob. You should also be able to lock the knob to a control too.

garret 06-08-2021 02:38 PM

Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4
 
Sounds cool Eddie. Thanks!

basehead617 06-08-2021 03:50 PM

Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2603823)
We are working on the Swap feature for later this year. We are also looking at adding the EUCON assignable knob feature to Pro Tools (that Nuendo, Logic and Pyramix have). This will mean that the single knob on the Master Module will follow where ever the mouse is in PT...so if you are controlling a knob on a plugin with the mouse and need finer control you will be able to reach over and use the knob. You should also be able to lock the knob to a control too.

Thanks Eddie -

For those of us that have not used surfaces that implemented this, can you explain what the idea of the Swap layer is?

EddieJones 06-09-2021 09:42 AM

Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4
 
Currently Layouts are 2D. they are 1 deep by X wide(settable in prefs). For the Swap feature we will make it 3D. So you will be able to set not only the number of tracks in a Layout width ways but also between 1 to 4 deep too.
The Swap button on the S4 master Section will cycle the Strips between Layer A , B, C or D (depending on how many you set). On S6 you can do this as well as swapping individual Strips.

basehead617 06-09-2021 12:45 PM

Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2603919)
Currently Layouts are 2D. they are 1 deep by X wide(settable in prefs). For the Swap feature we will make it 3D. So you will be able to set not only the number of tracks in a Layout width ways but also between 1 to 4 deep too.
The Swap button on the S4 master Section will cycle the Strips between Layer A , B, C or D (depending on how many you set). On S6 you can do this as well as swapping individual Strips.

Mindboggling but very cool! Looking forward to seeing it in action.

EddieJones 06-09-2021 12:50 PM

Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4
 
The S5 and the S5MC both had this but only 2 layers deep.

basehead617 06-09-2021 04:19 PM

Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2603939)
The S5 and the S5MC both had this but only 2 layers deep.

Whats a quick example use case of what Layer A -> B would change between on a single channel (or even a bank of 8), in a layout? Trying to think of something that isn't already covered by folders/vcas or expand faders..


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com