Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Tracking electronic drums: Separate tracks for each drum?? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=330257)

johnbarnesiii 10-31-2012 08:57 PM

Tracking electronic drums: Separate tracks for each drum??
 
Hello,

I'm using pt10 le on a Mac. I'm using sampletank for drum sounds. Right now the electronic drums record into one stereo instrument track.

Is there a way to put each drum onto a separate track? Or at least one for kick, one for snare and two for the rest?

If so, how??

zedhed 11-01-2012 01:20 AM

Re: Tracking electronic drums: Separate tracks for each drum??
 
From the Sampletank Manual;
Activate the number of supported outputs according to the sequencer platform. A slider allows you to select the number of stereo outputs to be used by the module. This number may vary among the platforms. Once the slider is set to a value you’ll be able to set the desired out- put pair to the sequencer Mixing desk from the mix area, but only after closing and reopening SampleTank® 2. This is because SampleTank® 2 ‘declares’ how many outputs it will put on the mixer at the startup.

I haven't used Sampletank, but there should be an output selector on each stereo channel.

You'll need to create the required amount of Audio Tracks in Pro Tools then on the input selector of each track, choose 'plugins' and assign appropriate (corresponding with the outputs selected in Sampletank) channels to each track.

I'm assuming you're using Sampletank in Rewire mode.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com