Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Metronome/Countoff with Online Transport Issue (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=308493)

David Pye 10-02-2011 05:57 AM

Metronome/Countoff with Online Transport Issue
 
Hi all,
I'm having a problem I've not found before. When sync'd to tape, I can't turn ON the metronome without first taking Transport Offline, then turning on the Metronome then taking Transport Online again.

Protools reports "Protools can not be put into Count Off Mode While transport is Online". I'm NOT trying to put it into Count Off mode, just turn the click on, yet it won't let me via the keyboard command or by clicking in the click icon in transport.

As you can imagine, this only causes a small problem, unless I accidentally turn off the click at the wrong point in the song, and am then unable to turn it back on again. It also makes stopping and starting a bit more labour intensive than it should be.

Is this just caused by some kind of linking setting somewhere than I'm missing?

I'm currently on a machine running 8.05 I believe.

Thanks for any insight offered.

BaileyBass 10-02-2011 08:33 AM

Re: Metronome/Countoff with Online Transport Issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by David Pye (Post 1840494)
Hi all,
I'm having a problem I've not found before. When sync'd to tape, I can't turn ON the metronome without first taking Transport Offline, then turning on the Metronome then taking Transport Online again.

Protools reports "Protools can not be put into Count Off Mode While transport is Online". I'm NOT trying to put it into Count Off mode, just turn the click on, yet it won't let me via the keyboard command or by clicking in the click icon in transport.

As you can imagine, this only causes a small problem, unless I accidentally turn off the click at the wrong point in the song, and am then unable to turn it back on again. It also makes stopping and starting a bit more labour intensive than it should be.

Is this just caused by some kind of linking setting somewhere than I'm missing?

I'm currently on a machine running 8.05 I believe.

Thanks for any insight offered.

Just Curious... are you tracking drums to tape? what a luxury, if you are.

Seems like I had this issue a while back...I think we just muted and unmuted the click track.. or cmmd+click on the Click plugin (depending on your "sends" situation)
Don't use that feature very often so I did not pursue it. I think it was on 8.0.1 SB

David Pye 10-07-2011 07:17 AM

Re: Metronome/Countoff with Online Transport Issue
 
Yes tracking drums and overdubs to tape, I've resorted to just dealing with it.
I've never had this trouble before, normally I can turn click on and off as much as I want while sync'd. Why on earth would click and countoff need to be linked?

WHY ON EARTH?

AVID, WHY?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com