Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Altiverb... HTDM or RTAS? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=174687)

tlester 08-15-2006 09:57 AM

Altiverb... HTDM or RTAS?
 
Hi all -

What's the difference here? Doesn't HTDM use the host processor, too, just like RTAS? What would be the benefit of getting the HTDM version vs. the RTAS version?

-Tom

Frank Kruse 08-15-2006 10:02 AM

Re: Altiverb... HTDM or RTAS?
 
HTDM was dropped with PT7. AltiVerb TDM is in the making I believe.

frank.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com