Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Midi Beat Clock and looping (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=134450)

morrisbrown 04-15-2005 10:20 AM

Midi Beat Clock and looping
 
hi,

I have a problem when looping an 8-bar loop in PT and syncing an external drummachine. When the loop goes ones around and starts again, the drummachine looses the sync and stops ie. PT drops the midi beat clock.

Any idea if this a default setting and can it be changed somehow? In other sequencers like Live and Logic this works well.
Setup is a TDM system with 6.7.

Any help appreciated,

thanks,morris

maestro b 05-23-2005 11:21 PM

Re: Midi Beat Clock and looping
 
I'm having the same problem with 10.3.9 (oops) and 6.7. I actually had to uninstall Quicktime 7 in hopes of resolving the problem, however, I still have the problem. I'm thinking of trying 6.9. I've seen some other post that make me believe that it might work. If not, I guess I have to wait for Tiger. Any suggestions would be welcome!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com