Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S6 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=120)
-   -   Accessing Talkback Mic post-TB switch (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=410817)

Rich Breen 06-18-2020 05:29 PM

Accessing Talkback Mic post-TB switch
 
Hi there - Prefacing by saying that I'm very Pro Tools-savvy, but not very S6 savvy. Working with a client's system: Pro Tools HDX, S6, MTRX running on Mac OS High Sierra. Long story related to running remote their rig remotely, but I'm wondering if there's a way to get the talkback mic into a Pro Tools session *post* the talkback switch? I can access the talkback mic's input in I/O, but that's pre-switch - it would be very useful for me to be able to bring it in after the on/off switch. Yes, I can just bring it into a fader and use the mute switch but then don't get the monitor dimming. Any way to do this?


Thanks in advance!
rich

creativecontrol 06-18-2020 05:47 PM

Re: Accessing Talkback Mic post-TB switch
 
This should do it.

Just make an additional monitor in your Monitor Profile and add a source - mine is called null and its connected to some mono source that is not connected. Output is the channel on DigiLink you want to feed into Pro Tools. TB Mode is set to TB Cut in this case.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/bda7nv335r...Post.png?raw=1


Jeff

Rich Breen 06-18-2020 06:02 PM

Re: Accessing Talkback Mic post-TB switch
 
Thanks Jeff! Looks reasonably easy - if you know what you're doing :)


I'll look this over and give it a try.


thank you!
rich

creativecontrol 06-19-2020 01:03 PM

Re: Accessing Talkback Mic post-TB switch
 
Let me know if you have any follow up questions.


best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

creativecontrol 06-22-2020 08:01 AM

Re: Accessing Talkback Mic post-TB switch
 
Just to refine this a bit. It is unnecessary to add the null Source Input to the monitor. I thought it was required, but alas it is not needed.

Make a new monitor, set TB mode, make an output path feeding DigiLink and set that as your Slate in PT and IO Setup. Done.



Jeff

Rich Breen 06-22-2020 09:08 AM

Re: Accessing Talkback Mic post-TB switch
 
Thank you again Jeff!


best,
rich

albee1952 06-22-2020 11:02 AM

Re: Accessing Talkback Mic post-TB switch
 
As a work-around, you could also route the TB mic(or any other mics) to AUX tracks and insert the sound Radix "Mute-o-matic" plugin(its free). You can set it so that TB mics are on when playback is stopped and muted as soon as transport rolls. My Nashville studio did that with 4 mics and it worked extremely well for communications between CR and anyone wearing headphones:o

Rich Breen 06-23-2020 08:12 AM

Re: Accessing Talkback Mic post-TB switch
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2570410)
... and insert the sound Radix "Mute-o-matic" plugin(its free)...


Thanks - Yes, know about and have mute-o-matic - it doesn't address the needs of this particular workflow.


best,
rich

originalscottyg 12-11-2020 05:31 PM

Re: Accessing Talkback Mic post-TB switch
 
I'm really glad I found this thread. It's exactly what I needed. Thanks Rich and Jeff!

creativecontrol 12-11-2020 06:03 PM

Re: Accessing Talkback Mic post-TB switch
 
Cheers!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com