Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   dual Monitors/001/PTle (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=35125)

digihead 03-12-2000 09:41 PM

dual Monitors/001/PTle
 
O.K. I've read a boat load of posts about the inability of running dual monitors on a G4 AGP with ProTools. I'm getting the impression that all is O.K. with G4 PCI (yikes) Macs and ProTools. This is what is unclear to me:
*is there a problem with G4 APG Mac and PTle v5.0 particularly using Digi 001? (and/or)
*is this problem only with full-blown ProTools v5.0 and Mix/MixPlus systems?

Is anybody running PTle 5 with Digi 001 on a G4 AGP Mac? THANKS!

nineguitars 03-14-2000 02:40 AM

Re: dual Monitors/001/PTle
 
My friend is running his 001 on a G4/350/AGP
with TWO video cards. I helped him set it up
and it's been working without any problems.
The second video card we used is a VOODOO 2000 16 meg pci card that we had to flash so that it would work on a Mac. All the drivers
and flash utility are available at the 3Dfx site. http://www.3dfxgamers.com/view.asp?IOID=37

digihead 03-14-2000 05:47 AM

Re: dual Monitors/001/PTle
 
Thanks very much for your reply NINEGUITARS!
Is your friend also using the PTle software with his Digi 001?

nineguitars 03-14-2000 06:37 PM

Re: dual Monitors/001/PTle
 
Yes he is. PT5le. Now he just has to download the new DAE/DSI 5.0cs3 to take care of that delay problem in audio. This has nothing to do with the video cards.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com