Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=162)
-   -   Selecting Midi Clip Slides the clip (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418580)

EnderAkay 01-15-2022 10:54 AM

Selecting Midi Clip Slides the clip
 
Hi all,
Lately, I have been having a strange problem. When I click-select any midi clip somehow slides the clip a little (always on grid mode). Also, Double-clicking on the tempo bar slides the tempo bar too. Every time I click-select a midi-clip, that happens more. I realized it when some clips sounded out of sync. Why can it be? Does anybody have this problem? I hit UNDO when I select a clip, so it does not move. (On the undo list, whenever I click-select a clip, it shows an undo)

One more thing happened; When I realized that the midi notes were out of quantizing, I tried to select all notes and quantize again, and pro Tools crashed. That happened a few times. So then I decided to inactivate the plugin instruments (like Kontakt, Spitfire, etc.). That way, I could quantize normally. Otherwise, I had to select all notes individually and manually quantize them.

I am using the Pro Tools 2021.12.0 version.
Before this version, there was no such problem. Audio channels are not affected.

Please help.

cwsand 01-16-2022 11:29 AM

Re: Selecting Midi Clip Slides the clip
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EnderAkay (Post 2625505)
Hi all,
Lately, I have been having a strange problem. When I click-select any midi clip somehow slides the clip a little (always on grid mode). Also, Double-clicking on the tempo bar slides the tempo bar too. Every time I click-select a midi-clip, that happens more. I realized it when some clips sounded out of sync. Why can it be? Does anybody have this problem? I hit UNDO when I select a clip, so it does not move. (On the undo list, whenever I click-select a clip, it shows an undo)

One more thing happened; When I realized that the midi notes were out of quantizing, I tried to select all notes and quantize again, and pro Tools crashed. That happened a few times. So then I decided to inactivate the plugin instruments (like Kontakt, Spitfire, etc.). That way, I could quantize normally. Otherwise, I had to select all notes individually and manually quantize them.

I am using the Pro Tools 2021.12.0 version.
Before this version, there was no such problem. Audio channels are not affected.

Please help.

Not really sure, but please do everything listed here:

Help Us Help You

and make sure to post your system info, and do the Troubleshooting and Optimizations listed in the link.

EnderAkay 01-19-2022 08:56 AM

Re: Selecting Midi Clip Slides the clip
 
2 Attachment(s)
These two pics show how it is copied and pasted. It is fine when I copy the clips. But when I paste them on the grid, it is not accurate and out of quantizing.

XJENSEN 01-19-2022 01:26 PM

Re: Selecting Midi Clip Slides the clip
 
There we go again.. Please search for 'sample rounding issue'.

jeffro 06-30-2022 09:29 AM

Re: Selecting Midi Clip Slides the clip
 
We've made some improvements in this area with the 2022.6 release, and my tests based on the info you provided show this should be fixed. If still broken for you please provide additional info.

From avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/readme/Pro-Tools-2022-6-Release-Notes...
MIDI
  • MIDI notes no longer erroneously move when selecting clips (PT-273060)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com