Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   Dante SRC on MTRX Studio (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=415314)

ViciousLullabyz 05-10-2021 03:08 AM

Dante SRC on MTRX Studio
 
Hi

Quick question about this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P2415AyUIak


I was quite excited to see Dante SRC within DADman, but I can't seem to find the option in MTRX Studio.

Is this feature exclusive to the bigger brother MTRX or is it coming/possible in MTRX Studio too with an upcoming software update? (I'm on 5.4.5 Build 1, that is up-to-date as far as I can see in MyAvid account)

ntp-jl 05-10-2021 03:39 AM

Re: Dante SRC on MTRX Studio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ViciousLullabyz (Post 2601707)
Hi

Quick question about this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P2415AyUIak


I was quite excited to see Dante SRC within DADman, but I can't seem to find the option in MTRX Studio.

Is this feature exclusive to the bigger brother MTRX or is it coming/possible in MTRX Studio too with an upcoming software update? (I'm on 5.4.5 Build 1, that is up-to-date as far as I can see in MyAvid account)

SRC is exclusive to the 128 ch. Dante card for the MTRX (and DAD AX32), and is not available on the MTRX Studio.

ViciousLullabyz 05-10-2021 03:44 AM

Re: Dante SRC on MTRX Studio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ntp-jl (Post 2601710)
SRC is exclusive to the 128 ch. Dante card for the MTRX (and DAD AX32), and is not available on the MTRX Studio.

Hi Jan

Thanks for your quick reply and clarification.

With that in mind: Is there any workaround for not having to manually switch Dante Virtual Soundcard when switching Pro Tools Sessions between 44.1/48 (DigiLink is Master in DADman) that you know of?

LukeHoward 05-10-2021 03:58 AM

Re: Dante SRC on MTRX Studio
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ViciousLullabyz (Post 2601711)
With that in mind: Is there any workaround for not having to manually switch Dante Virtual Soundcard when switching Pro Tools Sessions between 44.1/48 (DigiLink is Master in DADman) that you know of?

I feel your pain. There is no workaround I know of. Perhaps Audinate could extend DVS to follow the sample rate of a designated Dante device (I think I have suggested this to them).

It is aggravated by the fact that (at least on my Mac), I have to use another machine to change the DVS sample rate from Dante Controller.

So these days I just quit my Pro Tools session and change the sample rate in Hardware Setup, to match DVS.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com