Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   How to add Komplete 8 Ultimate into Pro Tools 10 LE (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=316686)

Ryan Tunis 02-02-2012 04:35 AM

How to add Komplete 8 Ultimate into Pro Tools 10 LE
 
I've goolged it and nothing has come up. Only thing I have seen is you have to buy a program that converts VST plugins into RTAS.

Is that the only way?

Thx in advance!

Marsdy 02-02-2012 04:44 AM

Re: How to add Komplete 8 Ultimate into Pro Tools 10 LE
 
Komplete 8 has RTAS versions of everything. You don't need a converter, just run the installer.

Obsidian Dragon 02-02-2012 08:39 AM

Re: How to add Komplete 8 Ultimate into Pro Tools 10 LE
 
Probably the reason you don't get any search results is because you called it Protools 10 LE. There is not such thing. It is just Protools 10 or Protools 10 HD new. The LE naming convention ended at Protools 8.x.

And as mentioned above, Komplete and Komplete Ultimate comes in RTAS format so there is no need for a VST wrapper utility to use it with Protools. And yes, it works with Protools 10.

Ryan Tunis 02-02-2012 02:13 PM

Re: How to add Komplete 8 Ultimate into Pro Tools 10 LE
 
Thats good news. Thanks for your help. :)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com