Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=419472)

mixaudio 03-31-2022 11:54 PM

Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
Running additional virtual instruments on a laptop and hoping to find a solution for feeding their audio over Ethernet, Thunderbolt or USB onto Pro Tools on a different computer.

Found Dante Via but not sure of whether it’ll be the best option, or there might be other solutions for this particular task.

Any suggestions?

Darryl Ramm 04-01-2022 12:08 AM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
What exactly are you trying to do? Why? What VI software?

Vienna Ensemble Pro is the go to for remote VI offload, but I'm still not sure what exactly you are trying to do.

Marsdy 04-01-2022 12:10 AM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mixaudio (Post 2631927)
Running additional virtual instruments on a laptop and hoping to find a solution for feeding their audio over Ethernet, Thunderbolt or USB onto Pro Tools on a different computer.

Found Dante Via but not sure of whether it’ll be the best option, or there might be other solutions for this particular task.

Any suggestions?

Not sure I know exactly you want to achieve but Vienna Ensemble Pro might be an option.

https://www.vsl.co.at/en/Vienna_Soft...a_Ensemble_Pro

EDIT: Darryl beat me to it by 2 minutes!

mixaudio 04-01-2022 02:02 AM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
Darryl and Mardsy, thanks for chiming in.

I run Omnisphere and SampleTank in Pro Tools on an iMac.

Having also a laptop with processing power to spare I thought of running some of these VIs there and stream their audio into Pro Tools without having to use an audio interface, but something like Ethernet.

I thought that thunderbolt or USB could be used for this too, but maybe it’s done over ethernet only.

Dante Via https://www.audinate.com/products/software/dante-via seems to do this over Ethernet (audio audio only, not MIDI), but I was hoping to look at other options.


Seems like Vienna Ensemble Pro can host third party VIs and not only Vienna Instruments (and it also handles MIDI transmission). However, not sure of whether Omnisphere and SampleTank could be hosted and work with it.

That Vienna Ensemble Pro page discusses audio networking over Ethernet, but not sure of how that would work with Pro Tools. Meaning, how would audio be brought into a Pro Tools audio or auxiliary tracks.

mixaudio 04-01-2022 02:19 AM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
Quick update:
Just found these 2 other options which seem to offer solutions for what I’m trying to do.

https://www.dawconnect.com

https://audiogridder.com/

Anybody familiar with any of these and their implementation for bringing audio from an external source over Ethernet into ProTools?

Marsdy 04-01-2022 02:24 AM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mixaudio (Post 2631939)
Darryl and Mardsy, thanks for chiming in.

I run Omnisphere and SampleTank in Pro Tools on an iMac.

Having also a laptop with processing power to spare I thought of running some of these VIs there and stream their audio into Pro Tools without having to use an audio interface, but something like Ethernet.

I thought that thunderbolt or USB could be used for this too, but maybe it’s done over ethernet only.

Dante Via https://www.audinate.com/products/software/dante-via seems to do this over Ethernet (audio audio only, not MIDI), but I was hoping to look at other options.


Seems like Vienna Ensemble Pro can host third party VIs and not only Vienna Instruments (and it also handles MIDI transmission). However, not sure of whether Omnisphere and SampleTank could be hosted and work with it.

That Vienna Ensemble Pro page discusses audio networking over Ethernet, but not sure of how that would work with Pro Tools. Meaning, how would audio be brought into a Pro Tools audio or auxiliary tracks.

VE Pro can host any third party VST or AU plug-in. In Pro Tools you have a VE Pro plug-in that you instantiate on an instrument track. This pipes audio and MIDI to the VE Pro server hosting your VIs. It works great although there is a CPU and latency hit. Can’t help thinking it’s a bit over the top just for Omnisphere and SampleTank unless you’re using a lot of instances.

unkJE 04-01-2022 03:45 AM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
And the Winner is:
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 – the fastest at loading BiiiiG Sessions!

Pro Tools on your main computer and connect a 2nd computer/laptop to host the VIs
Vienna Symphonic Library Ensemble Pro: Quick Start Guide
https://youtu.be/CCAB3sQ8-pU


Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 on one computer:
Even though this video doesn’t use Pro Tools, the set-up steps are a great help:

Composing Secrets - How to Setup Vienna Ensemble Pro for Music Production
https://youtu.be/-IYZFoc4hlU

mixaudio 04-01-2022 09:28 PM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
Thanks Mardsy, found a couple of videos on YouTube and VEP looks pretty amazing.

Also liked that for the price of the license they'll throw Epic Orchestra 2.0 (73 GB library).

mixaudio 04-01-2022 09:32 PM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
Thanks unkJe.

While I'm very impressed with VEP, I'm also willing to try Audiogridder. And not only because it's free, but because it allows you to open the GUI of the plugin you're working with remotely. Seems like VEP doesn't do this, unless I'm missing something.

unkJE 04-02-2022 10:39 PM

Re: Audio from VIs on laptop to Pro Tools on another computer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mixaudio (Post 2632023)
... Audiogridder ... allows you to open the GUI of the plugin you're working with remotely. Seems like VEP doesn't do this, unless I'm missing something.

Re. “how to remotely control plug-in GUI in Vienna Ensemble Pro”

https://www.vsl.co.at/community/post...gin#post286418

“GUI editing always needs some access to the interface on the networked computer (separate monitor, VNC or similar).
You CAN automate all automatable parameters of any plug-in with VE PRO 7 (the plug-in developers decide what they offer), with any controllers you assign to the parameters.”

Another VE Pro benefit:

Preserve an ‘Instance’ of a big Session of many Multi-VIs in Vienna Ensemble Pro – this ‘Instance’ can reload Session in minimal time

“As soon as you connect a Vienna Ensemble Pro instance over network or as a localhost with your sequencer, the Preserve feature becomes available: Clicking on the Preserve icon will keep all samples loaded in this Vienna Ensemble Pro instance – and you can switch to another song or even to another sequencer without having to reload your samples!”

Preserve, Decouple, Connect and Disconnect – An Overview
https://www.vsl.info/en/manuals/vep7...and-disconnect


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com