Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   Downloading Missing Plug Question (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418894)

RichrdC 02-06-2022 11:35 AM

Downloading Missing Plug Question
 
Good morning,
I have PT 2018.4, running on a Windows 10 desktop, 32 gig Ram.. I know I haven't given all the details of my system. I can figure out a Sandra Lite report if need be..
So, all of a sudden I don't have the xPand!2 and Boom plug ins.. I'm thinking of downloading them from my Avid account. I see in the download section the Air Expand II for PT 2018.3.. I've got 2018.4 so, this would be my download? As far as Boom is concerned, I see it's in the First Air Instrument Bundle.. On the Download page, the download of the First Air Instrument Bundle available for download is the First Air Instruments 2018.10.. Will this work on my 2018.4 version? I wonder how I lost these plug-ins in the first place? Thank you for any advice,
Rich

The Weed 02-06-2022 05:13 PM

Re: Downloading Missing Plug Question
 
Both those plug-ins are in my v2021.12 Pro Tools on Windows 10 - originally from those installers. AFAIK, there are no later installers.

unkJE 02-06-2022 05:46 PM

Re: Downloading Missing Plug Question
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by The Weed (Post 2627487)
...AFAIK, there are no later installers.

Yes, run the AIR Effects Bundle, AIR Instruments Bundle, and XPand!2 installers (these are listed as First AIR Effects Bundle and First AIR Instruments Bundle in Application Manager, but they install the same plug-ins/versions)

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Tools-install



I added the AIR Effects Bundle, (see link below) - check to see if you've still got them, 'cos these also sometimes "disappear"

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...uide_80358.pdf

RichrdC 02-06-2022 07:19 PM

Re: Downloading Missing Plug Question
 
Thanks everyone.. Yeah, I figured I'd go ahead & download those bundles and low and behold, the plug-ins made an appearance.

So I know this is off topic but since I'm here, anyone versed in the Amplitube 4 & 5 plug ins? Same kinda issue as missing xpand2.. In Amplitube 4 Mono, I'm always getting a pop up when scrolling around clicking on presets, that says certain patches to the chosen preset aren't available? Sorry to bother anyone asking this. Just remembered this while typing!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com