Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=397934)

mhender 03-14-2018 02:53 PM

PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue
 
I did a quick search and am not finding this. I use two video monitors in my setup and like to have the edit window and mix window on separate monitors. Since installing 2018.3, every time I reopen a session, the mix and edit windows end up on one monitor (mix behind the edit). I move the mix window to the other monitor and resave. Next time I open it's messed up again.... This never used to be a problem. Any help?

Panacci 03-14-2018 03:07 PM

Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue
 
That has been happening to me when I was on 12.8.3, 2018.1 and on to the latest version. Drives me nuts

mhender 03-14-2018 03:29 PM

Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue
 
I had it for awhile in 2108.1 but it seems like the position got saved with the session at some point, usually after second time opening the sessions and rebuilding the window layout. Now it 2018.3, it never works. Drives me nuts too.....

64GTOBOY 03-14-2018 03:34 PM

Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue
 
Working fine on Win 7. I stretched the "desktop"(gray box both windows are located in) to include both monitors, place edit in right monitor. Saves automatically. I have had to redo when I trashed preferences but otherwise stays put. There are existing threads about Mac monitor issues to check tho

albee1952 03-14-2018 03:48 PM

Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue
 
No issues here with 3 screens:o

TOM@METRO 03-14-2018 04:11 PM

Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2480218)
No issues here with 3 screens:o

Nor here.

BScout 03-14-2018 05:30 PM

Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue
 
No issues here. You might want to mention what operating system. Windowing/window position has a lot to do with how operating systems map them.

PMF Media 03-14-2018 07:02 PM

Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue
 
not happening here either, maybe try changing the monitor setting in Mission Control to "Displays have seperate spaces" (tick the check box).

The Issue I'm having is that when I open a session that has open Audiosuite plugs present, a lot of them display a "grey" window rather than any controls, once I grab the window and move it, everything suddenly pops back to the way it should be, interestingly, it mainly the stock plugs that do this.

laki 03-14-2018 08:40 PM

Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue
 
Hi Mhender,

Not sure if you are on Windows or Mac.

If you're on a Mac try going to System Preferences -> Dock -> Prefer Tabs When Opening Documents, Set this to "Manually".

I had the same issue as you but the windows were Tabbed behind each other. This fixed it.

treason 03-14-2018 09:15 PM

Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mhender (Post 2480209)
I did a quick search and am not finding this. I use two video monitors in my setup and like to have the edit window and mix window on separate monitors. Since installing 2018.3, every time I reopen a session, the mix and edit windows end up on one monitor (mix behind the edit). I move the mix window to the other monitor and resave. Next time I open it's messed up again.... This never used to be a problem. Any help?

This may help here


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com