Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=162)
-   -   Avid HDX inputs dont work in other DAW ? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=420234)

koka 05-16-2022 07:52 AM

Avid HDX inputs dont work in other DAW ?
 
Suddenly I realized that all my Avid HDX inputs don't work in other DAWs



Cubase , Ableton , No go... outputs works!



Before Couple of months everything worked fine ?


Now I can only Record in Protools ( Everything is working) ?


What can be a problem?

Darryl Ramm 05-16-2022 08:56 AM

Re: Avid HDX inputs dont work in other DAW ?
 
First guess:

Systems Settings>Security & Privacy>Privacy>Microphone

You need to enable "Microphone" access for any apps that have audio input.

Failing that it might be a wee bit helpful if you give some hints about your system. On a Mac presumably. macOS version? Pro Tools version? etc.

koka 05-16-2022 10:03 AM

Re: Avid HDX inputs dont work in other DAW ?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm (Post 2637137)
First guess:

Systems Settings>Security & Privacy>Privacy>Microphone

You need to enable "Microphone" access for any apps that have audio input.

Failing that it might be a wee bit helpful if you give some hints about your system. On a Mac presumably. macOS version? Pro Tools version? etc.

Protools Ultimate 2021.10 , Big Sur lattest and M1 Mac mini …

Darryl Ramm 05-16-2022 10:26 AM

Re: Avid HDX inputs dont work in other DAW ?
 
You really really sure that you have microphone input enabled for all those other DAWs? They work OK with other interfaces? Does HDX IO show up OK in Audio/MIDI setup?

koka 05-17-2022 03:06 AM

Re: Avid HDX inputs dont work in other DAW ?
 
Hi thanks for responses all

I checked Microphone access is enabled for all my DAWs Cubase, Nuendo 12
And Ableton Live 11 .

The same configuration of Hardware worked in Nuendo 11 and earlier.

Could this be something with AVID Protools Digilink I/o ilok Licence?

The Protools Ultimate Perpetual licence support plan has expiried in 2021?

I will try with complete reinstall of Avid Protools 2021.10 ( Last one that I
could use and then will see? )

Any ideas please Help?

Darryl Ramm 05-17-2022 09:49 AM

Re: Avid HDX inputs dont work in other DAW ?
 
The DigiLink license is (was) only used by Pro Tools Ultimate so no it cannot be that. And even if it could be it’s not going to block inputs but not outputs.

Your support plan has nothing to do with drivers working or other DAWs.

What *exactly* is showing up in Audio/MIDI setup Audio devices?

edit: Unfortunately there has been a rocky time for HDX driver issues on macOS but I am surprised that the problem here is no inputs working (vs. not working at all which would be more likely at least to me). With the "microphone" issue being the obvious thing I can think of, and great you have excluded that. And sorry for the "dumb" question but you're sure the output you are getting is from the HDX not some other interface that might be connected into your gear? (I ask because I've done similar, at least with Pro Tools with will randomly picks my monitor controller USB input as a playback engine @#$%).


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com