Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Anyone use VocAlign? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=126241)

thenewnoise 01-14-2005 05:30 PM

Anyone use VocAlign?
 
Been trying to match up doubles and harmonies in HD recently and wondered if this VocAlign is easy to use and worth the trouble? Or is the better choice to just do it manually. Anyone have experience?

Kurtstudio 01-14-2005 06:41 PM

Re: Anyone use VocAlign?
 
It is great for Demos's but it ususally bring up phase issues. it's always better to do it by hand, although there are times when it is a time saver.

trakbytes 01-14-2005 06:49 PM

Re: Anyone use VocAlign?
 
I used to use it for ADR every now and then. If you cut up the sylables and line them up so they are pretty close to your master (guide) track before you run Vocalign, it can tighten up the performances pretty well. Usually, I found it easier to just edit the performances and do some time stretching in certain places. YMMV with music. See if you can run a demo and see if you like the results.

rcm


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com