Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   I/O is malfunctioning (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=415565)

GCWilliams 05-31-2021 03:57 AM

I/O is malfunctioning
 
Hey guys!

I'm currently using Pro Tools 2018.12 on OXS 10.11.6.

I've been experiencing an issue with the I/O menu. It worked perfectly for a long time, but now here's what's happening...

I'll open a session and in each track the outputs won't be displaying and I won't be able to select any. I'll then go into the I/O menu and they appear to be setup perfectly.

Sometimes if I delete everything in there and then recreate all of them them it will begin to work. However sometimes this doesn't fix it either.

Often I'll have to create a brand new session which will work for that first time but when I reopen it I'll begin to get issues again.

Any help would be most appreciated!

Thank you,
Geoff

gives 05-31-2021 07:45 AM

Re: I/O is malfunctioning
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by GCWilliams (Post 2603203)
Hey guys!

I'm currently using Pro Tools 2018.12 on OXS 10.11.6.

I've been experiencing an issue with the I/O menu. It worked perfectly for a long time, but now here's what's happening...

I'll open a session and in each track the outputs won't be displaying and I won't be able to select any. I'll then go into the I/O menu and they appear to be setup perfectly.

Sometimes if I delete everything in there and then recreate all of them them it will begin to work. However sometimes this doesn't fix it either.

Often I'll have to create a brand new session which will work for that first time but when I reopen it I'll begin to get issues again.

Any help would be most appreciated!

Thank you,
Geoff

Make sure the box in the buses is checked for your outputs.

this might be helpful since it's still the same info: http://www.avidblogs.com/how-to-use-...-pro-tools-12/

ALSO: https://help.uaudio.com/hc/en-us/art...-Pro-Tools-I-O
Setting up your IO again can be helpful as this link explains how to repopulate your IO after deleting old paths by pressing default tab.
There is also another such at restore to previous session tab that I have found useful.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com