Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Recording in Logic and Mixing in Pro Tools (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=251693)

fooloof 08-08-2009 08:08 AM

Recording in Logic and Mixing in Pro Tools
 
Does anyone do this or do owners of both use them completely independent of each other? As I understand it, Logic seems to be better for composing, so I want to try it. Yet, I still want to mix in PT. Is there a convenient way of importing tracks into PT? Thanks.

therecordinghouse 08-08-2009 08:18 AM

Re: Recording in Logic and Mixing in Pro Tools
 
in logic, you can "export tracks as audio files". then just import those into protools.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com