Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Trident S100 w/002 Rack, How to get working?!? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=218656)

BretFarewell 03-27-2008 11:25 AM

Trident S100 w/002 Rack, How to get working?!?
 
Hey there everyone, the owner of the studio I work at just got a Trident S100 into the mix of things. As of now it's not connected but I've been wanting to use it so I ran channels 1-4 of my snake into the mic pre's, and then ran the direct outs from channels 1-4 of the Trident into Analog 5-8 on the 002. The pre's work, the EQ works, but there is absolutely NO headroom. I have to have each channel's volume cranked to the max and the pre's barely up 2 or 3 notches. I figured until I got it set up properly this should work for now but if I turn it up loud enough to get a decent signal it clips and is the most awful sound ever. I'm tired of waiting for the owner to hook this up properly so any advice on how I should do it would be most appreciated! We have a patchbay and 8 mic insert strip ready above the trident.

Here's a link to the equipment:
http://www.guitarcenter.com/Trident-...23-i1125000.gc
http://www.tridentaudio.co.uk/s100rack.html

Thank-you for any help!!!

Bret

BretFarewell 03-28-2008 11:38 AM

Re: Trident S100 w/002 Rack, How to get working?!?
 
anybody?

KRAFT 03-30-2008 10:13 AM

Re: Trident S100 w/002 Rack, How to get working?!?
 
First off, I would use all of the inputs of the Trident if they sound good and then come out of the direct outs into the oo2 line inputs. I use my Midas for this and it works great. More to your
problem, check to make sure you don't have the pad switches engaged on the back. I hope this gets you in the right direction.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com