Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   Selecting tracks in Eucon? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406478)

RecRoom 09-26-2019 05:11 AM

Selecting tracks in Eucon?
 
Is there a way to select a specific track in Eucon? I've tried "Scroll to track" enter the first letter of the track, and hit return, but it doesn't seem to work. Any other obvious way that I'm missing?

Thanks!

EddieJones 09-27-2019 07:51 AM

Re: Selecting tracks in Eucon?
 
There are many ways to select a track in EUCON...but first is that what you mean. Are you trying to get a track you click on in PT to attention to the surface ?

RecRoom 10-07-2019 08:45 AM

Re: Selecting tracks in Eucon?
 
Hi Eddie,

I want to program a macro to mute/umute a specific channel.

Here are the steps that I've entered:

1) Eucon -> Scroll to Track
2) Key -> first letter of track
3) Key -> \n (or Return)

It gets stuck here. I think the macro fires so fast the the letter isn't being read. I've tried both the Eucon Scroll to Track and the key combo Option + Command + F. Putting in the pause key command (\a) seems to have no effect.

Also, I would love it if you guys programed a macro to open the rename dialog of a track. I record ADR for a living and that would be amazing.

EddieJones 10-08-2019 07:20 PM

Re: Selecting tracks in Eucon?
 
Adding a proper pause is on our list of things to do and would probably help here

IntelDoc 05-02-2020 11:15 AM

Re: Selecting tracks in Eucon?
 
Did anything ever come of this effort?

I have a workflow on the Avid Control app that I would love to be able to implement selecting a track.

example:

I make memory locations that will use both a view and a windows configuration.

1. I make a window Configuration that will minimize all other track folders BUT the drums, and set the track height to medium.
2. I set a memory location called DRUM EDITs that will call this window config as well
3. I then hit VCA *drums* on the app to select the Drum VCA and spill that to the faders.

Would LOVE to be able to add this to the memory location to allow one button. It would call the VCA as well as the window config at the same time.

Should be super simple to either allow this as a feature when you create a memory location - OR, just allow a eucon macro to say slect "this track, etc"


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com