Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   ProControl Fader Issue - Please Help (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=414317)

erant1 03-03-2021 08:06 AM

ProControl Fader Issue - Please Help
 
Hi - I have a ProControl Main Unit and one Fader Pack, that have worked flawlessly for two decades. Suddenly, the faders on the Main Unit will not stay above 0db when I move them manually. The simply bounce back to 0db or a bit below. If I move the on-screen faders, the Main Unit faders will match the moves, including above 0db, and stay there. The extra Fader Pack does not experience this issue. Is there a setting I may have accidentally changed? Thank you in advance for any assistance!

albee1952 03-04-2021 08:55 AM

Re: ProControl Fader Issue - Please Help
 
Not sure if this will help, but its still good to know:

1-the hardware MUST have a solid earth ground for the faders to function correctly, so check your power cabling(you can't cut the ground pin of the AC plug or use one of those little adapter blocks from Home Depot).

2-the fader caps are conductive to sense capacitance in your skin. Swapping fader caps for plastic caps is a "no no".

3-if the climate is extremely dry(like it can get in winter), that can interfere(not sure if a little hand cream will help as I've never seen it bad enough to need).

4-back to the grounding issue, you can try connecting a piece of wire from the AC ground(the center screw of an outlet cover) to the chassis of the PC. You could also try wearing one of those grounding straps for working on computers.

Based on your exact description, I mostly suspect that the main unit has a grounding issue. Hope you work it out:D

erant1 03-04-2021 01:48 PM

Re: ProControl Fader Issue - Please Help
 
Thanks you very much for this informed response. Interestingly, I went to PT prefs, turned off my peripherals, and then turned them on again. PT searched for the main unit and fader pack, gave me a strange message “firmware is 3.17 and needs to be updated to 3.17”, which I allowed it to do. When I set the peripherals as the main unit and fader pack, everything suddenly worked again.

albee1952 03-05-2021 03:40 PM

Re: ProControl Fader Issue - Please Help
 
That's great news.:D


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com