Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   64 voices w/HD 2, PT 5.3.1 ? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=85496)

Jonathan Gordon 10-05-2003 10:34 PM

64 voices w/HD 2, PT 5.3.1 ?
 
Hi All:

I'm trying to get my HD 2 system to run in 64 voice mode. I keep getting -6028 errors and sometimes -6039 errors when I try to do this regardless of how I allocate the audio. 48 voice mode works like a charm using a single Cheetah drive for audio. The Answerbase info on these error messages does not seem useful.

System is HD2 w/ 192 I/O and Sync I/O on a quicksilver G4 w/ an ATTO EPCI-DC card running two 18 gig Cheetah drives. PT v 5.3.1, Mac OS 9.2.2, 4th PCI slot has an Aurora Fuse card in it. Recently added a 200 Gig 7200 rpm Oxford 911 chip set Firewire drive. Allocating some audio to the firewire drive does not seem to help.

Control is via a HUI which, like my other MIDI devices, is hooked up to an Opcode Studio 4 interface connected via a Griffin G-port mod.

I am also getting MIDI overflow problems fairly regularly, which I suspect implicate either the HUI or the Studio 4/Griffin configuration.

I know this is a rather offbeat setup with a lot of older grandfathered equipment- Is there anything in this setup that suggests why I am having trouble getting 64 voices?

Any thoughts on the MIDI logjams?

Thanks a lot!

JG

Jonathan Gordon 10-08-2003 08:18 PM

Re: 64 voices w/HD 2, PT 5.3.1 ?
 
Thanks to all who looked at this post.

It appears that the problem is a funky HD Process card, combined with the fact that the loop sync cables were not hooked up between the 192 I/O and the Sync I/O. Thanks, Digi tech support.

Who knew?

JG


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com