Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=97)
-   -   Trying build my system and having troubles (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=415295)

ThomasRevell 05-07-2021 10:10 AM

Trying build my system and having troubles
 
Hi, my name is Tom and I have a problem with building a used system. I have a digidesign control 24 focusrite and i also have a Pro Tools HD 8x8x8. I am running a new computer with windows 10. I bought a HD Native pcie card and it does not work. I think the card is bad so I need to buy something that will make my system work. Does anyone have a suggestion on what card to buy. is it only the native HD pcie card that will work in a pc. Also, do these cards work in mac and pc's .

JCBigler 05-07-2021 09:46 PM

Re: Trying build my system and having troubles
 
Not entirely understanding what you're having problems with here.

I'm pretty sure that support for the Control 24 has been long discontinued and won't work with either Windows 10 or your HD Native card. If Native card doesn't see the Control 24, then it won't work with the rest of the Protools system.

The HD Native cards work find with Windows in either PCIe or Thunderbolt format. You're going to need an interface, like and HD Omni, or MRTX Studio, or one of the Focusrite Red interfaces or any of several others that have mini Didgilink ports and support modern Protools systems.

The Control 24 is a boat anchor and has been for at least a decade now.

ThomasRevell 05-08-2021 07:25 AM

Re: Trying build my system and having troubles
 
I spoke with AVID and they said that V PRO software will allow pro tools to work again on the control 24.

albee1952 05-08-2021 08:29 AM

Re: Trying build my system and having troubles
 
Yes, V-Pro will "probably" get the Control 24 to function as a HUI controller, but you have left out other equally important info; the Pro Tools software. For Windows 10, you need a fairly recent version of Pro Tools HD software, or Pro Tools Ultimate software(regular Pro Tools will not work with the HD/Native card). When Pro Tools software reaches version 12.6, it then requires a separate DigiLink license(because the HDN card connects to interfaces via DigiLink connection).

So, what Pro Tools software do you have?

ThomasRevell 05-09-2021 07:14 AM

Re: Trying build my system and having troubles
 
Thanks for the reply. I have a copy of pro tools 11 that a friend gave me and i'm going to buy support from AVID on a monthly basis.

ThomasRevell 05-09-2021 07:15 AM

Re: Trying build my system and having troubles
 
if I buy a monthly subscription to pro tools will it cause me to go to the latest version of pro tools or can I run whichever version and pay?

albee1952 05-09-2021 07:43 AM

Re: Trying build my system and having troubles
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ThomasRevell (Post 2601665)
if I buy a monthly subscription to pro tools will it cause me to go to the latest version of pro tools or can I run whichever version and pay?

Yes, subscriptions are always for the latest versions. The Pro Tools 11 that your friend gave you, you didn't mention whether that was HD or not(if its not HD, then it won't work with the card at all). If you are going with a new subscription, you need Ultimate and you need the separate Digilink license(this is a one-time purchase).

ThomasRevell 05-09-2021 05:52 PM

Re: Trying build my system and having troubles
 
hey folks,

I now have purchased the following.

digidesign control 24 focusrite
Avid HD 8x8x8 i/o
Avid Pro Tools HDX PCIe Core Card
A new pc with 32gb Ram solid state hardrive.
studio speakers
I think i've made wise choices in my hardware choice pending i bought the right conponents.

I find it a bit confusing as i'm not new to computer and teching but the hardware.




Do I now have the hardware to run Pro Tools ?

ThomasRevell 05-09-2021 05:59 PM

Re: Trying build my system and having troubles
 
I also purchased a licence to V Pro control

and a ilok cloud. I've loaded pro tools 11 on my windows program.

Top Jimmy 05-09-2021 08:25 PM

Re: Trying build my system and having troubles
 
It’s been asked in this thread already, but you ignored the question. Do you have a license for Pro Tools 11, or Pro Tools 11 HD? If you don’t have the HD license, you cannot use the HD hardware. Check the license in your iLok account to determine if you have the HD version.

Pro Tools 11 was never qualified for or made compatible with Windows 10. Maybe it’ll run, maybe it won’t. More than likely you will have issues with it.

If you decide to subscribe to or buy a license for the current version of Pro Tools HD (Ultimate), you will also need to obtain a Digilink iLok license to use the HD hardware with it.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com