Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   ProTools 9 and sound cards (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=298450)

GrievousAngel 04-04-2011 10:35 AM

ProTools 9 and sound cards
 
hello, I must be doing something wrong, but I must ask.

I have a Tascam US-144 that went south so I am trying to interface my computer sound card with PT9. Surely, PT9 will work with a Windows 7 sound card interface (RealTek HD).

What makes it serious, is that PT9 will not start because it is looking for the US-144, so PT9 will not start.

What's up with this? Suggestions needed. I must get my LYNX Aurora16 interfaced!

Thanks,
William

albee1952 04-04-2011 11:58 AM

Re: ProTools 9 and sound cards
 
What does the sound card have to do with the Lynx unit? In either case, you need an ASIO driver to make it work. You can try ASIO4ALL(a free download) and see of that works. I would hope the LYNX unit would have its own(and much better) ASIO driver:rolleyes:

GrievousAngel 04-06-2011 03:09 PM

Re: ProTools 9 and sound cards
 
Nothing, I just miss having my Aurora16 as my Lynx interface card is bad and I am trying to get by for a while.

Thx
billy


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com