Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   Run Time Error When Using Sound Replacer (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=219627)

alfadog 04-10-2008 06:02 PM

Run Time Error When Using Sound Replacer
 
I'm getting a run time error anytime I use "Sound Replacer". The plug-in loads up, but then when I attempt to import an audio file into one of the 3 zones I immediately get a run time error and Pro Tools crashes. I've dumped the databases, have the latest 7.4 upgrade, and the latest Music Production toolkit upgrades. Any ideas on what can be causing this? Everything else seems to be running fine.

ace621 04-15-2008 01:03 AM

Re: Run Time Error When Using Sound Replacer
 
same thing happened to me..
if you're using 7.4cs2, and vista (i'm using home premium) this might be the cause:
32-bit samples.
change 'em to 24-bit or 16-bit.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com