Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=162)
-   -   CPU constant overload with M1 Mac (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418743)

Matit 01-26-2022 12:04 PM

CPU constant overload with M1 Mac
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi there,

Through my many-years experience with Pro Tools I've always been able to find a solution for my problems on this site - since today. I hope I didn't missed any alike thread.

I've changed my home set-up for 2020 Mac Mini with M1. I got my newest Pro Tools and stumbled on this thing - every time I try to open any older session my CPU usage goes up to 100%. Even disabling all the plug-ins doesn't lower the usage. Moreover after opening any older session the usage remains at 100% even after closing it or creating a new one. Of course playback doesn't work at this point. I've tried it on 2021.3, 2021.10 and 2021.12 versions - every time the same story.

Did anyone have similar issue? I don't know if the fact that's new M1 fancy thing has to do anything with this but after reading tonnes of "astonishing PT performence" M1 reviews I'm getting little resigned at this point. :confused: Thanks in advance ;)

Obsidian Dragon 01-26-2022 02:43 PM

Re: CPU constant overload with M1 Mac
 
Are you running Big Sur 11.6, 11.6.1, or 11.6.2? Or are you running Monterey? Currently Protools seems to work with Big Sur running under Rosetta2 but Monterey is not currently certified yet and many users are reporting issues.

Matit 01-26-2022 03:13 PM

Re: CPU constant overload with M1 Mac
 
Sorry, forgot to mention, Big Sur 11.4.

After some time of troubleshooting I found out that the MAGNETIC and MAGNETIC II from Nomad Factory were causing that problem. Other plugins like ECHOES or COSMOS seem to work fine with that setup. Issue solved, thank you for quick answer :-)

midnightrambler 01-27-2022 04:22 AM

Re: CPU constant overload with M1 Mac
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Matit (Post 2626566)
Sorry, forgot to mention, Big Sur 11.4.

After some time of troubleshooting I found out that the MAGNETIC and MAGNETIC II from Nomad Factory were causing that problem. Other plugins like ECHOES or COSMOS seem to work fine with that setup. Issue solved, thank you for quick answer :-)

Yeah I was going to say in the old days it was almost always an out-of-date / incompatible plug-in that caused the 100%. I remember going through a phase where Sans-amp was really terrible for it.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com