Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Switching Pro Tools to Different Drive (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=221202)

Flan 05-06-2008 10:46 PM

Switching Pro Tools to Different Drive
 
Hello, I just got a new build, ASUS P5KC mother board w/ P35 Chipset and Intel Dual Core 8400 3ghz processor. My old drives have Pro Tools on it but I cant access it. How do I deactivate it so I can use it on my new drives? I might be able to get to my old drive but how would I go about deactivating it so I can use the same serial on my other drive? Just Delete it?

timebandit 05-07-2008 09:02 AM

Re: Switching Pro Tools to Different Drive
 
you should just be able to reinstall it and use the same serial #. The Digi hardware acts as the copy protect/dongle. You can have PT installed on multiple computers but you can only use as many machines simultaneously as you have hardware for - since PT won't start without it.

Flan 05-07-2008 10:06 AM

Re: Switching Pro Tools to Different Drive
 
Thank You! I sure hope your right!

JMS40 05-07-2008 12:08 PM

Re: Switching Pro Tools to Different Drive
 
Quote:

I sure hope your right!

He is right.
You can install PT on as many computers as you wish since PT will only run on one at a time... the one you have your Digi device/"dongle" attached to.

M-ManLA 05-08-2008 02:19 AM

Re: Switching Pro Tools to Different Drive
 
Yea just install it on another system. It should be fine as long as it sees digidesign hardware.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com