Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Add bars (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=261806)

Soundtrack2life 12-18-2009 08:41 AM

Add bars
 
Last night I came across a need to add additional bars in a middle of a song to add a bridge. . . . I tried searching but could not find how to easily do this without manually shifting everything over. Does such a feature exist to just "insert" a designated amount of bars at a determined point on the time line?
Joe

KingFish 12-18-2009 08:48 AM

Re: Add bars
 
Highlight 4, 8, 16 bars (what ever length you want to bridge to be) starting from the insert point.

Go to "Event --> Time Operations --> Insert Time and click on Insert.

it will shove everything over for you

Soundtrack2life 12-18-2009 09:23 AM

Re: Add bars
 
Awesome!! Boy I could of used that tip last night :)
Thanks again!
Joe


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com