Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   ICON & C|24 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   XMON (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=163899)

tstemland 03-23-2006 03:55 AM

XMON
 
Gentlemen,

This is maybe a dumb question from a newbee but....

Is it possible to update the firmware of a XMON directly from the D-Command if my system runs Pro Tools 7.1cs5?

Looking forward to hear from you.


Best regards,
Tord Stemland
Norway
PT 7.1cs5 HD Accel 3
Mac Dual 2,5 - 4,5GB
1 x 192 I/O, 3 x 96 I/O
D-Command 24
Apogee Big Ben

mattpete 03-23-2006 12:39 PM

Re: XMON
 
No, the firmware for XMON cannot be updated through Pro Tools at this time. Please note that the firmware for the XMON control section on the D-Command is part of D-Command firmware and can be updated with Pro Tools.
-Matt

tstemland 03-23-2006 02:00 PM

Re: XMON
 
Matt,

Thank you for the reply.

I have not installed my unit yet as I am currently rebuilding my studio, but I am studying the manual and DUC in order to be prepared.

Best regards
Tord Stemland


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com