Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | Sync X & SYNC HD (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=163)
-   -   Do I need a standalone Master Clock, Sync HD/X? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=417681)

davcarey 11-04-2021 06:37 PM

Do I need a standalone Master Clock, Sync HD/X?
 
Could use some advice as I'm a bit new to clocking outside of standard Avid Loop Sync.

I have 3 Avid 16x16 HDIOs and 1 Avid Digital HDIO. I currently have the Digital HDIO as the Master Clock and the other 3 in appropriate Loop Sync. Working fine.

I am adding a Trinnov D-Mon 12 to the rig and will primarily feed it via 16 Ch. AES from the Digital HDIO. (It will also get some analog input from external summing, etc.) But not quite clear on best way to clock the Trinnov.

Will it just get the clock via the AES and so I don't need any other connections?

Or can I run word clock out of the Digital HDIO to feed the word clock in on the Trinnov?

Or is this where I need to add a master clock, Sync HD/X, etc.?

Appreciate any and all guidance here. Thx
-----------------------------
David
Redondo Beach, CA

2019 MacPro Rack
3.3 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon W, 240GB Ram
MACOS 11.6.1 Big Sur
PT Ultimate 2021, HDX x2, UAD Octo x2

Darryl Ramm 11-04-2021 07:13 PM

Re: Do I need a standalone Master Clock, Sync HD/X?
 
KISS

Let the monitor controller clock from AES/EBU, no need to do anything else beyond how you are using loops sync now.

You could connect word clock out of an Avid box into the monitor controller, up to you, but I'll eat my hat if you hear any difference.

Absolutely no need to throw away money on a Sync HD... ya ain't slinging video etc. so you don't need or want one.

davcarey 11-04-2021 09:10 PM

Re: Do I need a standalone Master Clock, Sync HD/X?
 
Thanks! I was pretty sure I was over thinking it!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com