Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   VENUE Live Sound Systems (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Venue Link and VNC (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=287252)

mariojorgeandrade 11-15-2010 06:41 PM

Venue Link and VNC
 
Hello.
Does anyone knows if the Venue Link feature can be used together with a VNC connection?
Since both use the ECx port, maybe using a router.
I mean, using the same console for F.O.H or monitor and recording, one could use the Venue Link feature for channel/track naming and snapshot/marker, while using a Laptop or iPad for remote control.
TIA.
MJ

Kenmillerjr 11-15-2010 08:53 PM

Re: Venue Link and VNC
 
I do not know anything officially, but it makes sense that both services would be able to function simultaneously. As you had stated, it is required that a wireless router be in between the console and the ProTools machine.

Sheldon Radford 11-16-2010 08:27 AM

Re: Venue Link and VNC
 
Hi,

Yes, the VENUE Link features and VNC can be used at the same time.

Sheldon


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com