Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2020 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=160)
-   -   Why do inactive tracks show up when I open my project? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418132)

siuberto 12-09-2021 06:37 AM

Why do inactive tracks show up when I open my project?
 
I use a lot of midi tracks which I end up converting to audio tracks. However I’d like to keep the original midi tracks accessible just in case. I’ve noticed that whenever I open up my ProTools projects many of those inactive midi tracks pop up back again in my project not necessarily as active but just taking up space inside the project. How do I stop this from happening? Thank you very much in advance.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

albee1952 12-09-2021 07:39 AM

Re: Why do inactive tracks show up when I open my project?
 
Which exact version of Pro Tools?
Did you save after hiding these tracks?
Do you mean "session" when you say "project"(I ask because a project lives in the cloud, while a session lives on your local hard drive). If you do mean projects that live in the cloud, then this might be a simple limitation of how projects are saved. Personally, I want my work on my hard drive, so I only use sessions, and back them up to multiple locations. For collaboration, instead of using projects in the cloud, I will upload a session with dropbox, wetransfer.com or similar.

Ben Jenssen 12-09-2021 09:28 PM

Re: Why do inactive tracks show up when I open my project?
 
I've seen this. Also folder tracks that are collapsed come back un-collapsed on re-open. I just live with it. Sloppy programming.

siuberto 12-10-2021 07:37 AM

Re: Why do inactive tracks show up when I open my project?
 
I meant SESSIONS not projects in the cloud. Yes I do save work on external drive. I also have the option of backing up sessions onto Dropbox. Having said all this, does anyone know if this constant popping up of inactive tracks into my session is a problem that can be fixed from my end?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

siuberto 12-14-2021 12:30 PM

Re: Why do inactive tracks show up when I open my project?
 
Thank you for your replies. I still need to explore this further so any additional insight would be appreciated. First to answer your question. I have version 2020.11.0. Second, I am referring to Sessions (not projects). Lastly, most of the recurring inactive track are tracks that were initially Virtual Instrument tracks which I later “committed” to audio.

As a quick test, I went ahead and “hid“ the unwanted tracks one more time. And then I saved the session. Then when I went to close ProTools I saved it again when I got the usual dialogue checking one last time if I want to save the project. At that point when the file opened it was clean and did not have any of the issues. I wonder if this is the solution- that it’s requiring me to do that double safe routine in order to avoid the problem. Is this issue familiar to anyone? I’ll be keeping an eye to see if the problem is solved by double saving.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

jeffro 05-26-2022 11:19 AM

Re: Why do inactive tracks show up when I open my project?
 
1 Attachment(s)
Did you have Source Tracks set to Hide and Make Inactive when you did the Commit?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com