Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Tips & Tricks (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Waves SSL Bundle Audio Suite (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=198104)

one38productions 05-25-2007 02:28 PM

Waves SSL Bundle Audio Suite
 
I recently bought the Waves SSL bundle, being short on cash i decided to go with the native version thinking i would just print the plug-in to the audio file to avoid delay issues. To my suprise the audio suite version of the plug-in was not in my list. Is this something i have done wrong or is their no audio suite version of the plug-in? Oh by the was i am running a dual g5 with an hd1 system. Thanks in advance for an help.

Jeff Ulmer 05-29-2007 08:28 PM

Re: Waves SSL Bundle Audio Suite
 
You should have audiosuite in Native. There is a preferece dialog the first time you run ProTools after installing that will ask you what kind of plugins to use/not use.

Hold down the shift key the next time you launch ProTools and see if the "Don't use Audiosuite" pref is checked. Trashing the Waves preferences file will get the dialog as well.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com