Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=170941)

napoleantnt 06-24-2006 12:04 PM

Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error
 
Hey all,

I am using Pro Tools 6.4 and when I record enable a track, and go to record...it tells me I have a DAE -9131 error.

I'm a bit of a novice, so any suggestions on how to correct this condition?

mindnoise 06-24-2006 12:59 PM

Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error
 
HI,
a little more input about your system would help alot.

"DAE Error -9131 when trying to record to an external firewire hard drive.
In some cases, with large firewire drives, partitioning the drive into two partitions resolves this issue."*

*Digi Answerbase
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...search=support

regs

bobwil 06-25-2006 08:17 PM

Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error
 
Make sure your firewire drive has been formatted with Apple's Disk Utility program (System Hard Drive> Application > Utilities). Don't use the software that comes with your firewire drive to format it, e.g-Hard Disk Speed Tools, etc. Hope that helps. If you're still having problems, tell us more about your hardware and software setup.

Bob

napoleantnt 06-26-2006 05:51 PM

Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error
 
Hi!

Actually not recording to a firewire. Had a second drive installed internally.
The system is a G4-466, running OSX. Upgraded RAM to 1 GB I believe. Quite a lot.

When I go into Digidesign Core Audio Driver, it says something to the effect of Not Connected HW in use (Digi 001).

Any help or suggestions would be incredibly helpful.

M.Brane 06-26-2006 10:43 PM

Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error
 
A 466 should be able to handle low track counts with minimal plugs in 6.4. It won't be very snappy though.

Have you verified your OS compatibility, and gone through the basic troubleshooting thread above?

If you are recording to a slave drive on the internal ATA bus that could be an issue though it should at least work.

Core Audio is for using other apps with the hardware not for PTLE.

napoleantnt 06-28-2006 12:21 AM

Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error
 
Found an error site on the web that says DAE -9131 means, "UNIX File System is Not Supported in Pro Tools 6.4"

Anyone know how to fix this?

M.Brane 06-28-2006 05:48 PM

Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error
 
How did you format the drive? It needs to be formatted as HFS+.

napoleantnt 06-30-2006 09:43 PM

Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error
 
A friend did so I have no idea.
Is there a set of instructions of how to format it?

M.Brane 06-30-2006 10:14 PM

Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error
 
You can find out what format it is, and re-format it if necessary with Disk Utility. Just make sure you backup anything on there you want to keep first as formatting means erasing completely, and starting over.

napoleantnt 07-01-2006 02:19 PM

Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error
 
Cool.
Thanks.
Will reformatting erase all of the program files and partitions as well?

mindnoise 07-01-2006 02:33 PM

Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error
 
YES,

so back your stuff e.g. with carbon copy cloner www.bombich.com


regs

M.Brane 07-01-2006 04:00 PM

Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error
 
Quote:

Cool.
Thanks.
Will reformatting erase all of the program files and partitions as well?

Formatting aka initializing the drive will erase everything on it. You can repartition it during the process if you wish.

You shoudln't need CCC to do a backup on a non-system drive. Simply copy everything you want to keep onto another drive, burn it to disk, or both.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com